Privacy Statement

The Kwantlen Student Association (“KSA”) values the importance of privacy, and recognizes the sensitivity of the personal information it receives in the course of conducting its business and student-related activities. The KSA understands its obligations to comply with all applicable privacy legislation, including BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), with respect to how it collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles student member personal information. The KSA acknowledges it is ultimately responsible and accountable for all personal information in its control, including personal information that may not be in the KSA’s physical possession.

All KSA employees, contractors, volunteers, Student Council members, and all other persons who provide services on behalf of the KSA are required to comply with PIPA, the Kwantlen Student Association Privacy Policy, and the KSA Privacy and Personal Information Procedures Handbook, as applicable. They are required to take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard any and all personal information under the KSA’s care or control. If you have any questions or concerns with respect to:  

  • the KSA’s Privacy Policy [ PDF ];
  • the handling of your personal information under the KSA’s care or control;
  • requesting access to, or correction of your personal information; or
  • reporting a breach of privacy,

Please contact the KSA Privacy Officer at:

Kwantlen Student Association
Attn: Privacy Officer
12666 72 Avenue, Cedar 1240
Surrey, BC V3W 2M8
Telephone | 604.599.2765
Fax | 604.599.2429
Email | privacy@kusa.ca

TBC
Club 16
Plantsome
Shes Fit
Spud